407-248-1481

QuoteWerks Knowledgebase Topic (Article ID 5857)

Remote User - Can a remote user on a laptop still login to the server installation of QuoteWerks?

This information applies to :

Article ID
5857

Created/Updated
August 3, 2013

Category
Remote Installations


Are you using the most current release of QuoteWerks?
Version 5.5 Build 1
Question:
Can a remote user on a laptop still login to the server installation of QuoteWerks?

Solution:
Provided the user has QuoteWerks installed on his/her laptop they can still login and use the network copy of QuoteWerks. To do so they would need to have a short-cut to the network copy. It's important to point out that the user will not decrement the user count on the network. QuoteWerks will recognize the user is a remote user and use the license key dedicated to them instead of using one of the available network licenses. For more information, please refer to Chapter 27 of the QuoteWerks manual.

New Search